Nifty 50 Companies List 2021

The NSE and BSE are the two major stock exchanges in India! NIFTY 50 is a stock market index created by the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE), which includes India’s top-performing Nifty 50 companies list.

For more details on NSE-listed companies please visit.

Nifty 50 Companies List 2021
  • The SENSEX 30 index is created by BSE from the top 30 performing companies.
  • The exchange maintains various criteria in order to include firms in the Nifty 50 Index, including.

When it comes to man criterion, market capital, and business yearly, quarterly profit loss, the company performance is taken into account based on the weighting of the firms. Is no longer armed.

Nifty-50 and Sensex-30 companies should be chosen from various sectors depending on their performance. For example, the auto industry, energy industry, finance industry, media and entertainment industry, and so on.

Nifty And Sensex Meaning or Full Form:

List of Top Nifty 50 Companies:

The NIFTY 50 index is a diversified index that includes equities from the top 50 Indian businesses across 14 industries. It follows the performance of the major firms on the stock exchange and so generally represents the Indian economy.

India’s primary stock index is the NIFTY 50. It was first calculated using the free-float market capitalization technique on April 1, 1996. Many mutual fund plans utilize the Nifty 50 as a benchmark. Index funds and ETFs can be used to invest in the Nifty 50. Investing in the Nifty 50 offers diversity among India’s top firms as well as rewards that track the country’s economic development.

Current Nifty 50 Companies list by Stocks Weightage & Market Cap 2021:

Sl.no.Company NameSectorThe weightage (%)Market Cap
1.Reliance Industries Ltd.Petroleum Products10.38%8,08,868
2.HDFC Bank Ltd.Banks9.81%6,07,555
3.Infosys LimitedSoftware7.67%3,32,000
4.Housing Development Fin. Corp. Ltd.£Finance6.93%3,60,753
5.ICICI Bank Ltd.Banks6.81%2,69,278
6.Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.Software4.86%8,20,703
7.Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedBanks3.94%2,87,601
8.Hindustan Unilever Ltd.Consumer Non-Durables3.10%3,98,551
9.ITC Ltd.Consumer Non-Durables2.81%3,02,693
10.Axis Bank Ltd.Banks2.80%1,76,118
11.Larsen and Toubro Ltd.Construction Project2.63%1,88,250
12.State Bank of India.Banks2.42%2,53,147
13.Bajaj Finance Ltd.Finance2.22%1,91,058
14.Asian Paints Limited.Consumer Non-Durables1.99%1,52,997
15.Bharti Airtel Ltd.Telecom – Services1.92%1,83,801
16.HCL Technologies Ltd.Software1.52%1,47,009
17.Maruti Suzuki India Limited.Auto1.40%1,87,252
18.Tata Steel Ltd.Ferrous Metals1.30%43,144
19.Wipro Ltd.Software1.18%1,52,906
20.Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.Auto1.16%65,628
21.Ultra-Tech Cement LimitedCement & Cement Products1.15%1,10,779
22.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Pharmaceuticals1.07%1,00,964
23.Bajaj Finserv Ltd.Insurance1.06%1,15,237
24.JSW Steel Ltd.Ferrous Metals1.02%54,303
25.Titan Company Ltd.Consumer Durables0.99%97,031
26.Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd.Pharmaceuticals0.96%42,259
27.Nestle India Ltd.Consumer Non-Durables0.94%18,171
28.Tech Mahindra Ltd.Software0.94%64,486
29.Hindalco Industries Ltd.Non – Ferrous Metals0.86%40,269
30.Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.Power0.86%1,07,797
31.Indusind Bank Ltd.Banks0.85%97,339
32.Tata Motors Ltd.Auto0.85%35,745
33.Adani Ports & Special Economic ZoneTransportation0.84%73,540
34.Grasim Industries Ltd.Cement & Cement Products0.83%47,967
35.HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance0.82%57,437
36.Bajaj Auto LimitedAuto0.81%79,369
37.Divis Laboratories Ltd.Pharmaceuticals0.79%52,914
38.NTPC LimitedPower0.78%1,16,756
39.Cipla Ltd.Pharmaceuticals0.72%38,586
40.UPL Ltd.Pesticides0.67%41,440
41.Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.Petroleum Products0.65%74,308
42.Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.Oil0.62%1,57,316
43.Britannia Industries Ltd.Consumer Non-Durables0.60%57,548
44.Tata Consumer Products LimitedConsumer Non-Durables0.59%40,144
45.Hero MotoCorp Ltd.Auto0.58%53,313
46.SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance0.57%33,670
47.Eicher Motors Ltd.Auto0.55%43,384
48.Shree Cement Ltd.Cement & Cement Products0.55%22,296
49.Coal India Ltd.Minerals/Mining0.46%1,20,327
50.Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.Petroleum Products0.41%1,16,971

Please read about the best stock broker in India.

List of Top BSE Sensex Companies:

The BSE Sensex, often known as the Sensex 30, is a stock market index that monitors the performance of the top 30 companies on the Bombay Stock Exchange based on market capitalization. The S&P Bombay Stock Exchange Sensitive Index is abbreviated as BSE Sensex. Here are some interesting facts regarding the Sensex 30.

  • The free-float market capitalisation is used to determine the top 30 companies.
  • These are a variety of companies from many industries that constitute a sampling of large, liquid, and representative businesses.
  • The Sensex has a base year of 1978-79 and a base value of 100.
  • The Sensex is a market movement indicator. If the Sensex falls, it means that the stock prices of most of the BSE’s top stocks have fallen as well. If the Sensex rises, it implies that most of the BSE’s main equities rose over the time period.

Sensex 30 Companies list by Weights – 2021:

Sl.no.NameIndustryWeight
1.Reliance Industries Ltd.Integrated Oil & Gas11.99%
2.HDFC Bank Ltd.Banks11.84%
3.Infosys Ltd.IT Consulting & Software9.06%
4.Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.Housing Finance8.30%
5.ICICI Bank Ltd.Banks7.37%
6.Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.IT Consulting & Software5.76%
7.Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Banks4.88%
8.Hindustan Unilever Ltd.Personal Products3.75%
9.ITC Ltd.Cigarettes, Tobacco Products3.49%
10.AXIS Bank Ltd.Banks3.35%
11.Larsen & Toubro Ltd.Construction & Engineering3.13%
12.Bajaj Finance Ltd.Finance (including NBFCs)2.63%
13.State Bank of IndiaBanks2.59%
14.Bharti Airtel Ltd.Telecom Services2.31%
15.Asian Paints Ltd.Furniture, Furnishing, Paints1.97%
16.HCL Technologies Ltd.IT Consulting & Software1.89%
17.Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.Cars & Utility Vehicles1.72%
18.Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.Cars & Utility Vehicles1.48%
19.UltraTech Cement Ltd.Cement & Cement Products1.40%
20.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Pharmaceuticals1.16%
21.Tech Mahindra Ltd.IT Consulting & Software1.11%
22.Titan Company Ltd.Other Apparels & Accessories1.11%
23.Nestle India Ltd.Nestle India Ltd.1.07%
24.Bajaj FinservFinance (including NBFCs)1.04%
25.POWERGRIDElectric Utilities1.03%
26.IndusInd Bank Ltd.Banks1.03%
27.Tata Steel Ltd.Iron & Steel/Interm.Products1.01%
28.NTPC Ltd.Electric Utilities0.94%
29.Bajaj Auto Ltd.2/3 Wheelers0.86%
30.Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.Exploration & Production0.73%

What is Nifty 50?

CNX S&P Nifty, or Nifty 50, is a well-diversified 50-stock index that includes firms from 14 different industries. These equities are regarded as economic barometers and market leaders in their respective industries.

For more details about NSE-listed companies please visit.

Who manages the Nifty 50 Index?

India Index Services and Products Ltd. (IISL), a joint company between NSE and CRISIL
maintains the Nifty 50 Index professionally. Standard & Poor’s (S&P), a global leader in index services, has a marketing and license arrangement with IISL.

How to invest in Nifty 50?

Nifty index funds and the Nifty ETF are two ways to invest in Nifty. This allows you to invest in all 50 companies.

Should you buy the Nifty 50 Index or ETF?

When compared to Nifty Index Funds, Nifty ETFs offer more liquidity and somewhat cheaper costs, making them a superior investing alternative.

What are the benefits of investing in the Nifty 50 Index?

1. Inflation + returns: Over the long term, index funds have consistently outperformed inflation. When combined with minimal expenses, it represents good value for money for investors.

2. Large Market Share: In India, Nifty 50 Index funds are quite popular and have a large market share.

3. Minimum Cost: Because fund managers just have to copy the index, these funds have reduced operational expenses.

4. Diversification: When compared to investing in a single or small group of firms, it spreads the risk over numerous companies and industries. At a market level, the Nifty 50 gradually replaces failing firms with performing ones.

Admin

The website thesharebrokers.com is developed to assist Indian traders and Investors by educating and informing them about financial markets and stockbrokers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!